Worker raking fresh black asphalt at the edge of a driveway with a pickup and dump trailer parked on the grass

Asphalt Paving Cost in Deerfield Beach, FL: Asphalt Driveway Cost and How Much Does Asphalt Paving Cost

Asphalt Paving Cost in Deerfield Beach, FL: What to Budget Before the Crew Arrives

Deerfield Beach Asphalt Paving & Maintenance walks homeowners, condo boards and shop owners in Deerfield Beach, FL and Broward County through the money side of paving. This page lays out asphalt paving cost for driveways, lots, private roads and repairs. It also answers the repaving cost and parking lot paving cost questions, plus the plain asphalt driveway cost question, job by job. The ranges below let you set a budget before a crew visits, and your written estimate is the figure that governs.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every paving job
  • Compacted base under every new surface, not just a layer of asphalt on top
  • Warrantied work every job backed by a written warranty
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request

The crew brings 30+ years of South Florida paving and has completed 2,300+ driveways, lots and roads. Estimates here separate every task, which shows where the money goes. Our crew also keeps each estimate plain enough for a board to review at a meeting. A free written estimate opens each job and a written warranty closes it, and a change order only counts once you sign it.

Get a FREE Asphalt Paving Quote

Asphalt Paving Cost in Deerfield Beach, FL by Job Type

Owners who ask how much does asphalt paving cost often hope for one number, yet each kind of job has its own range. Heavy lots and small patches simply do not compare. The table shows typical ranges for the work people request most:

JobTypical priceKey variables
New driveway, two-car size$1,200 to $4,000thickness, base work, grading, access
Driveway repaving$1,600 to $4,000removing the old surface, condition of the base
Driveway resurfacing, overlay$400 to $1,200condition of the existing surface, overlay thickness
Driveway sealcoating$281 to $862size of the driveway, condition, number of coats
Patching and pothole repair$1,000 to $3,600number of repairs, depth of the damage
Parking lot, new paving$10,000 to $150,000number of spaces, size of the lot, drainage, base
Parking lot striping$500 to $1,200number of spaces, accessible spaces, number of coats

For a yardstick on larger driveways, the average is $5,350 for a professionally installed asphalt driveway, with most jobs between $3,154 and $7,556. A long, sloped or awkward driveway lands above the two-car numbers in the table. Added length, awkward truck access and soft ground under the old surface all add base work and hauling. That pushes a big job’s cost per square foot above a short, straight drive.

What Moves an Asphalt Paving Price on a Deerfield Beach Property

Two driveways of the same size can still carry different bills. The estimator looks at each factor on site, because nobody can judge a base from the curb:

  • Thickness and base work set how much stone and asphalt the trucks haul, so material cost lives mostly here.
  • Excavation and grading raise the bill when the ground needs reshaping ahead of the paver.
  • Length and slope mean extra tonnage and extra hours on the machines.
  • Removal of the old surface is a separate charge, since the worn asphalt has to be cut, loaded and trucked away.
  • Condition of the base decides whether the stone underneath stays or gets rebuilt.
  • Soil type matters here, because the loose sand along the coast shifts under load and the wet fine sand inland holds the water table near 6 inches during the wettest months.

Access shifts the number as well. Tight gates, steep aprons and cramped courts can keep big equipment out, and hand labor costs more than machine labor. Mention these on the first call, so the estimator can plan around them instead of finding them on paving day.

Asphalt Paving Cost: New Paving, Resurfacing or Repair in Deerfield Beach

The cheapest bid seldom delivers the best value, so price is only half of the choice. Take a two-car driveway. An overlay costs $400 to $1,200, repaving lands between $1,600 and $4,000, and all-new paving sits at $1,200 to $4,000. Service life differs too, with overlays good for 8 to 15 years and new asphalt for 15 to 30.

An overlay makes sense only when the pavement below is still sound. If the base has failed, cracks climb through the new layer and the money is wasted. Isolated damage calls for patching at $1,000 to $3,600. Once cracking covers most of a driveway, a full repave usually beats fixing the same ground over and over.

The ground beneath settles the question, so a base check comes before any number goes on paper. When an overlay would not hold, the written estimate says so plainly. A quick probe takes minutes and prevents an expensive surprise, because a bargain fix that fails in a few years means paying twice. See the pages on asphalt repair, asphalt resurfacing and driveway paving for details on each.

Upkeep changes the math too. Regular sealing and early crack filling let many driveways reach the long end of their lifespan, and that modest recurring cost is far below an early repave.

Asphalt Paving Cost for a Deerfield Beach Parking Lot or Community Road

Size and subsoil drive the price of a lot or private road. A typical parking lot averages $75,000, with small projects opening near $10,000 and large ones running beyond $150,000 as space counts grow. Small lots cluster near the bottom, and big plazas or condo lots push toward the top.

Asphalt is only one line in that budget. Drainage, base repair and removal of the old pavement each add a charge, and Deerfield Beach’s loose coastal sand and soggy inland soil make the base the line to study. Curbs and signs can add more. Painting stalls begins near $500 for 50 spaces and tops out near $1,200 for 500, while patching a lot totals $1,000 to $3,600.

Timing counts as a cost factor too. Night shifts and small phases that keep shops open stretch the schedule beyond a full closure, and the estimate shows that difference on its own line. The sequence is written down in advance. For more on how that planning works, read about parking lot paving and commercial asphalt paving.

Getting a Written Asphalt Paving Estimate in Deerfield Beach Before Work Starts

Request a quote that gives each task a price of its own. One lump sum conceals what you are getting and blocks any fair comparison. The Better Business Bureau advises a signed contract listing dates, materials, payment terms and the warranty. It also says no one should pay in full up front.

Find out whether a quoted depth was measured loose or once rolled flat, since good crews quote the compacted thickness. The BBB has reported door-to-door crews who promised three inches and laid roughly half an inch. Insist on itemized base work, read the warranty early and compare matching items across bids. A price far below the others deserves suspicion, because the gap often hides a thin base.

Asphalt Paving Cost FAQs: Deerfield Beach, FL

How much does asphalt paving cost in Deerfield Beach?

A two-car driveway runs in the low thousands and a parking lot in the tens of thousands, with the lot range shown in the table above. Only a free written estimate gives a firm number for your own property.

What is a typical asphalt driveway cost?

The average runs near $5,350, with most projects between $3,154 and $7,556. Driveway size, slope, excavation and the old surface push the price up or down.

Is repaving cost higher than an overlay?

Yes, repaving a two-car driveway costs more than an overlay does. The overlay is cheaper because it adds fewer years and depends on a healthy base.

What does parking lot paving cost?

The average is about $75,000, and the smallest lots start near the bottom of the range. Where a particular lot falls depends on its stall count, its runoff and the work its base requires.

Why is my quote higher than a neighbor's?

Base work, drainage, slope and the old surface vary from one property to the next. Compare itemized estimates line by line instead of comparing totals.

How much does it cost to restripe a parking lot?

Prices run from roughly $500 on a small lot to roughly $1,200 on a very large one, with more for added symbols or coats. Lines go on once the paving or sealing is finished.

Does the asphalt paving price include a permit?

Where a city asks for a permit, the fee is billed apart from the paving price. Deerfield Beach takes applications through its online portal, and the crew confirms what your address needs.

Are asphalt paving estimates really free?

Nothing is charged for the estimate. It comes in writing, task by task, so you can hold it against any other bid, and changes appear on paper before they count.

Deerfield Beach Asphalt Paving & Maintenance serves Deerfield Beach and Broward County.

Get a Free Asphalt Paving Quote in Deerfield Beach, FL

(954) 280-3603 Get a Free Quote